|
Champions Gallery - I.D.S.F.
| |
Christopher Hawkins and Hazel Newberry
1996 European Champions Standard 1996
|
|
1934 | Niels Boel Rasmussen-Lise Pehrsson | Denmark |
1935-1946 Due to a Prohibitition no Championships have been held in this discipline.
1947 | Jakob Gerschwiler/Maise Walker | Switzerland |
1948 | Niels Boel Rasmussen-Anne Lise Bech | Denmark |
1949 | Niels Boel Rasmussen-Anne Lise Bech | Denmark |
1950 | Niels Rasmussen & Anne Lise Bech | Denmark |
1951 | Jack Mc Gregor & Bemil Twiggs | England |
1952 | No championship held |
1953 | James & Olive Cullip | England |
1954 | Sammy Harris & Pearl Rudd | England |
1954 | Detlef & Ursula Hegemann | Germany |
1955 | Detlef & Ursula Hegemann | Germany |
1956 | ennis Uddel & Joyce Bramton | England |
1957-1958 | Peter Eggleton & Diana Gradwell | England |
1959-1960 | Michael Houseman & Valerie Waite | England |
1961 | No Championship held | |
1962 | Len Armstrong & Elain Welch | England |
1963-1964 | John & Betty Westley | England |
1965 | George Coad & Patricia Thompson | England |
1966 | George Coad & Patricia Thompson | England |
1967 | Dr. Jürgen & Helga Bernhold | Germany |
1968 | Ernie & Myra Chatt | England |
1969-1970 | Richard Gleave & Janet Wade | England |
1971-1973 | Michael Barr & Vicky Green | England |
1974-1975 | Frank Venables & Linda Horwood | England |
1976 | Glen & Lynette Boyce | England |
1977-1978 | Stephen Hillier & Lindsay Tate | England |
1979-1980 | Hans-Henrik & Anne Margrethe Laxholm | Denmark |
1980 | Kenny Welsh & Kathy Gilmartin | England |
1981 | Max-Ulrich Busch & Renate Hilgert | Germany |
1982 | Erling Langset & Anita Nagren | Norway |
1983 | John Wood & Heather Stuart | England |
1984-1985 | Glenn Weiss & Gillian Thickett | England |
1986-1987 | Oliver & Martina Wessel-Therhorn | Germany |
1988 | Andrew Sinkinson & Lorraine Barry | England |
1989-1990 | Lasse Odegaard & Leila Krageböl | Norway |
1991-1992 | Kim Rygel & Cecilie Brink | Norway |
1993 | Jens Werner & Charlotte Jörgensen | Denmark |
1994-1995 | Timothy Howson & Joanne Bolton | England |
1996 | Christopher Hawkins & Hazel Newberry | England |
1997 | Christopher Hawkins & Hazel Newberry | England |
1998-1999 | William Pina & Alessandra Bucciarelli | Italy |
2000 | Roberto Villa & Michelle Barry | England |
2001 | Jonathan Crossley & Kylie Jones | England |
Back to Index
1948 | Maurice Fouloy & Mme Falcooz | France |
1949 | Aldo & Edith Crivelli | Switzerland |
1950 | No Championship held |
1951 | René & Jacqueline Foucard | France |
1952 | Otto & Inge Teipel | Germany |
1953-1954 | No Championship held |
1955 | Paul Hillion & Lucienne Descamps | France |
1956-1958 | Dr. Paul & Lucienne Hillion | France |
1959-1960 | Karl & Ursula Breuer | Germany |
1961 | No Championship held |
1962 | Jürgen & Helga Bernhold | Germany |
1963 | Dr. Jürgen & Helga Bernhold | Germany |
1964 | Karl & Ursula Breuer | Germany |
1965 | René & Josette Barsi | France |
1966 | Peter Davis & Gwendoline Sales | England |
1967 | Dr. Jürgen & Helga Bernhold | Germany |
1968 | Peter Neubeck & Hanni Kaufmann | Germany |
1969 | Raymond Root & Francis Spires | England |
1970 | Stan Shippey & Iris Kane | England |
1971 | Peter & Hanni Neubeck | Germany |
1972 | Alan & Hazel Fletcher | England |
1973 | Peter Maxwell & Lynn Harman | England |
1974 | Joachim Kordon & Christa Breunig | Germany |
1975 | Jan & Ruth Walker | England |
1976 | Jeffrey Dobbinson & Debbie-Lee London | England |
1977 | Keith & Judy Clifton | England |
1978 | David Sycamore & Denise Weavers | England |
1979-1980 | Raymond Myhrengen & Gunn Berglen Johannesen | Norway |
1981-1982 | Marcus Hilton & Karen Johnstone | England |
1983 | Colin James & Lene Mikkelsen | Denmark |
1984 | Geir Bakke & Trine Dehli | Norway |
1985 | Horst Beer & Andrea Lankenau | Germany |
1986 | Geir Bakke & Trine Dehli | Norway |
1987-1988 | Knut Seaborg & Tony Nyhagen | Norway |
1989-1990 | Hans-Reinhard Galke & Bianca Schreiber | Germany |
1991-1992 | Allan Tornsberg & Vibeke Toft | Denmark |
1993 | Paul Killick & Inga Haas | Germany |
1994 | Ralf & Olga Muller | Germany |
1995 | Louis van Amstel & July Fryer | Netherlands |
1996 | Ralf & Olga Muller | Germany |
1997-1998 | Holger Nitsche & Charlotte Egstrand | Germany |
1999 | Matthew Cutler & Nicole Cutler | England |
2000 | Slavik Kryklyvyj & Joanna Leunis | Belgium |
2001 | Dmitriy Timokhin & Anna Bezikova | Russia |
Back to Index
1976 | David Sycamore & Denise Weavers | England |
1977 | Andrew Smart & Ruby Young | England |
1978 | David Sycamore & Denise Weavers | England |
1979 | Raymond Myhrengen & Gunn Johansen | Norway |
1980 | Max-Ulrich Busch & Renate Hilgert | Germany |
1981 | Geir Bakke & Trine Dehli | Norway |
1982 | Marcus Hilton & Karen Johnstone | England |
1983 | David Griffen & Adele Preston | England |
1984-1985 | Geir Bakke & Trine Dehli | Norway |
--- | IDSF-files since 1986: | --- |
1986 | Knut Seaborg & Tone Nyhagen | Norway |
1987 | Andrew Sinkinson & Lorraine Barry | England |
1988 | John Byrnes & Jane Littleton | England |
1989 | Kim Rygel & Cecilie Brinck | Norway |
1990 | Asis Og Iran Khadjeh-Nouri | Germany |
1991-1992 | Kim Rygel & Cecilie Brink | Norway |
1993 | Jan & Mirjam Zwijsen | Netherlands |
1994 | Kai-Andre Lillebo & Monica Rotvold | Norway |
1995 | Alexander Montenaro & Daniela Skarpil | Germany |
1996 | Andrej Skufca & Katerina Venturini | Slovenia |
1997 | Andrej Skufca & Katerina Venturini | Slovenia |
1998-1999 | Allesandro Garofolo & Annalisa Di Fillipo | Italy |
2000 | Peter Stokkebroe & Kristina Juul | Denmark |
Back to Index
The "World Championships" held by Camille de Rhynal (Paris) from 1909 till 1939 are for those historicals. However we want to be complete so we will print them here. The Offical Championships are held since 1936.
1909 | Unknown |
1910 | Unknown |
1911 | Bayo | France |
1912 | Unknown |
1913 | Simarra | France |
1914 | Stefano | Italy |
1915 | De Maxo | France |
1916-1918 | No Championships due to the First Worldwar. |
1919 | Unknown |
1920 | Casimiro Ain & Mll Jasmine | Argentina |
1921 | Mr & Mrs Halprson | U.S.A. |
|
Since 1922 there is a split between amateurs and professionals
.
1922 | Mr. Rueben & Miss De Breton | England |
1923 | Mr. Rueben & Miss Jackson | England |
1924 | Mr. Collard & Miss James | England |
1925-1928 | Mr. W. Heath & Miss M. Heath | England |
1929 | Mr. T. Colombo & Miss E. Dakshott | Italy |
1930 | Mr. W. Heath & Miss M. Heath | England |
1931-1933 | Mr. W. Heath & Miss. N. Wood | England |
1934 | Mr. Drucker & Miss Rey | France |
1935-1939 | Mr. W. Heath & Miss. N. Wood | England |
As early as 1932, the German Amateur Association, the "RPG" (Reichsverband zur Pflege des Gesellschaftstanzes) (German Imperial Association for the Promotion of Social Dancing) Urged the English to found an international amateur association. Unfortunately, their endeavours proved unsuccessful and it took another three years before, on 10 December 1935 the first international amateur organisation was founded in Prague, under t the name FIDA(Fédération Internationale de Dance pour Amateurs)
Founder members were the national associations of Austria, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, The Netherlands, Switzerland and Yugoslavia, soon to be followed by the associations of the Baltic States, Belguim, Canada, Italy and Norway. The Austrian, Franz Buchler, of Graz was elected as its first president. The FIDA organised the offical championships for amateurs till 1939
1936
Under auspicien of FIDA and RPG (Reichsverband zur Pflege des Geschellschaftstanzen) With paticipation from 15 countries of 3 continents.
Champions: John Wells & René Sissions England
Due to the last competition all international competitions were admitted to and controled by FIDA until the outbreak of the second World War in 1939, when all international activity came to an end.
1937-1939 John Wells & René Sissions England
1940-1945 No WC because of Worldwar 2
After de second worldwar divers national and international organisations organised competitive Worldchampionships. The time wasn't ready for one steady organisation, due to the after-war chaos.
1946: Brussel, Salle Madeleine
UAO (Under Auspicien of): Union Belge des Amateurs de la Dance
Organizers: Maurice Mottie
Participation from 9 countries
Winner: George & Jean Holloway England
8-10 may 1947: Parijs, Coliseum
UAO : Several Amateur and Profesional Organisations
Organizers: Jean Hartman & J. Benoit
Participation from 10 countries
Winner: Bob Burgerss & Margaret Baker England
28 may - 2 june 1947: Parijs, Salle Robinson
UAO: Federation International de Dance
Union Syndicate Nationale Francaise
Organizers: Camille de Rhynal & Philip Richardson
Participation from 6 countries
Winner: Jacob Gerschweiler & Maise Walker England
3-5 march 1948: Helsinki, Messehallen
UAO:Liga fur Internationale Tanzturniere (Zurich)
International Sequence Old Time Dance Circle (Londen)
Conf. Internationale de Dance Sportive pour Amateurs (Parijs) Organizers: Niemela, Turunen, Vikman
Participation from 8 countries
Winner: Syd Perkin & Doris Prater England
15-17 april 1948: Paris, Coliseum
UAO: Federation Francaise de Dance pour Amateurs (Parijs)
en de andere twee uit Helsinki. (Liga fur Internationale Tanzturniere,Zurich. International Sequence Old Time Dance Circle ,Londen ?)
Organizers: J Hartman & J Benoit
Participation from 11 countries
Winner: Bob Burgess & Magaret Baker England
April 1949: Parijs Coliseum
UAO: Federation Francaise de Dance pour Amateurs (Parijs)
and two others from Helsinki. (Liga fur Internationale Tanzturniere,Zurich. International Sequence Old Time Dance Circle ,Londen ?)
Organizers: J Hartman & J Benoit
Participation: Unknown
Winner: René & Jacqueline Foucard France
2-3 december 1949: Brussel, Palaus Baus Arts
UAO: Union Belge des Amateurs de la Dance (Brussel)
International Dancing Sport-Union (Brussel)
Organizers; Maurice Mottie & Lewis Cools
Participation: Unknown
Winner: Arne & Agnus Rasmussen Denmark
12 march 1950: Kopenhagen, K.B. Hallen
UAO & Organizers: Amatordanse Forbund (Kopenhagen)
International Dancing Sport-Union (Brussel)
Participation: Unknown
Winner: Arne & Agnus Rasmussen Denmark
5-6 may 1950: Parijs, Coliseum
UAO: Federation Francaise de Dance pour Amateurs (Parijs)
and two others from Helsinki. (Liga fur Internationale Tanzturniere,Zurich. International Sequence Old Time Dance Circle ,Londen ?)
Organizers: J Hartman & J Benoit
Participation: Unknown
Winner: Albert Delisle & Monika Desmenger France
15-17 september 1950: Lausanne, Kurhaus
UAO: ?
Organizers: Arnold Greber
Participation Unknown
Winner: Eric Lashbrooke & Sheila Wolkinson England
At the European Championship from 30 July 1950 in Velden(Austria)
the first attempts were made to revive the FIDA after the War.
But the succes hoped for wasn't realised. Shortly afterwards, on 21st September of the same year, The ICBD(International Council of Ballroom Dancing) was founded in Edinburgh.
Due to a prelimeray boycot and the new formation of an internatinal Amateur Association, the Worldchampionships of 1951 till 1958 were cancelled. The FIDA was replaced by the ICAD (International Council of Amateur Dancers) founded at Wiesbaden on 12 may 1957.
Till 1959 no offical competition took place.
The ICAD was founded with permission of the ICBD, which was forced to grant the permission by the many English amateur dancers.
The first offical Worldchampionships (in 1959) was in Modern Dances as well as Latin. That's why Peter Eggleton en Diana Gradwell from England are also mentioned at the allround summaries.
From 1960 there were seperate Worldchampionships.
1959 | Peter Eggleton & Diana Gradwell | England |
1960 | Michael Housemann & Valerie Waite | England |
1961 | Anthony Hurley & Fay Saxton | England |
1962 | Len Armstrong & Elaine Welche | England |
1963-1965 | John & Betty Westley | England |
1966-1967 | George Coad & Patricia Thompson | England |
1968 | Mervyn Higgins & June Hunt | England |
1969-1970 | Richard Gleave & Janet Wade | England |
1971 | Byron Charlton & Maureen Alexander | England |
972-1973 | Michael Barr & Vicky Green | England |
1974 | Frank Venables & Linda Horwood | England |
1975 | Glenn & Lynette Boyce | England |
1976 | Robert & Barbara Grover | England |
1977 | Greg Smith & Marion Alleyne | Australia |
1978 | Stephen Hillier & Lindsay Tate | England |
1979-1980 | Hans-Henrik & Anne-Margrethe Laxholm | Denmark |
1981 | Kenny Welsh & Kathy Gilmartin | England |
1982 | Max-Ulrich Busch & Renate Hilgert | Germany |
1983 | John Wood & Heather Stuart | England |
1984-1985 | Glenn Weiss & Gilliam Thicket | Denmark |
1986-1987 | Oliver & Martina Wessel-Therhorn | Germany |
1988-1989 | Andrew Sinkinson & Lorrainne Barry | England |
1990 | Lasse Odegaard & Laila Krageböl | Norway |
1991-1992 | Kim Rygel & Cecilie Brink | Norway |
1993 | Augusto Schiavo & Catherina Arzenton | Italy |
1994 | Jens Werner & Charlotte Jörgensen | Denmark |
1995-1996 | Massimo Giorgianni & Alessia Manfredini | Italy |
1997 | Christopher Hawkins & Hazel Newberry | England |
1998-1999 | William Pino & Allesandra Bucciarelli | Italy |
2000 | Jonathan Crossley & Kylie Jones | England |
2001 | Jonathan Crossley & Kylie Jones | England |
Back to Index
1947 | Rene & Jacqueline Foucard | France |
1948 | Andre Michaud & Renee Collin | France |
1948 | Rene & Jacqueline Foucard | France |
1949 | Rene & Jacqueline Foucard | France |
At the European Championship from 30 July 1950 in Velden(Austria)
the first attempts were made to revive the FIDA after the War.
But the succes hoped for wasn't realised. Shortly afterwards, on 21st September of the same year, The ICBD(International Council of Ballroom Dancing) was founded in Edinburgh.
Due to a prelimeray boycot and the new formation of an internatinal Amateur Association, the Worldchampionships of 1951 till 1958 were cancelled. The FIDA was replaced by the ICAD (International Council of Amateur Dancers) founded at Wiesbaden on 12 may 1957.
Till 1959 no offical competition took place.
The ICAD was founded with permission of the ICBD, which was forced to grant the permission by the many English amateur dancers.
The first offical Worldchampionships (in 1959) was in Modern Dances as well as Latin. That's why Peter Eggleton en Diana Gradwell from England are also mentioned at the allround summaries.
In 1960 the first Worldchampionships were organised by the ICBD.
1960 | Dr. Paul Hillion & Lucienne Descamps | France |
1961 | Karl & Ursula Breuer | Germany |
1962 | Jürgen & Helga Bernhold | Germany |
1963 | Dr. Jürgen & Helga Bernhold | Germany |
1964 | Robert Taylor & Anita Gent | England |
1965 | John & Betty Westley | England |
1966-1967 | Dr. Jürgen & Helga Bernhold | Germany |
1968 | Peter Neubeck & Hanni Kaufmann | Germany |
1969 | Raymond Root & Francis Spires | England |
1970 | Peter Neubeck & Hanni Kaufmann | Germany |
1971 | Peter & Hanni Neubeck | Germany |
1972-1973 | Alan & Hazel Fletcher | England |
1974 | Peter Maxwell & Linda Harmann | England |
1975 | Jan & Ruth Walker | England |
1976 | Espen & Kirsten Salberg | Norway |
1977 | Jeffrey Dobinson & Debbie-Lee London | England |
1978-1979 | David Sycamore & Denise Weavers | England |
1980 | Raymond Myhrengen & Gunn Berglen Johannesen | Norway |
1981 | Donnie Burns & Gaynor Fairweather | Scotland |
1982-1983 | Marcus Hilton & Karen Johnstone | England |
1984 | Colin James & Lene Mikkelen | Denmark |
1985 | Horst Beer & Andrea Lankenau | Germany |
1986 | Geir Bakke & Trine Dehli | Norway |
1987-1988 | Knut Seaborg & Tony Nyhagen | Norway |
1989-1990 | Hans-Reinhard Galke & Bianca Schreiber | Germany |
1991 | Bryan Watson & Claudia Leoni | Italy |
1992 | Allan Tornsberg & Vibeke Toft | Denmark |
1993 | Paul Killick & Inga Haas | Germany |
1994-1995 | Louis van Amstel & July Fryer | Netherlands |
1996 | Ralf & Olga Müller | Germany |
1997 | Holger Nitsche & Charlotte Egstrand | Germany |
1998 | Michael Wentink & Beata Onefater | South Africa |
1999 | Matthew and Nicole Cutler | England |
2000 | Slavik Kryklyvyj and Joanna Leunis | Belgium |
Back to Index
The first Allround Championships was held in 1959.
1959 | Peter Eggleton & Diana Gradwell | England |
1960 | Karl & Ursula Breuer | Germany |
1961 | Anthony Hurley & Fay Saxton | England |
1962 | Jürgen & Helga Bernhold | Germany |
1963 | John & Betty Westley | England |
1964-1981 | No championships held |
1982 | Marcus Hilton & Karen Johnstone | England |
1983-1985 | Geir Bakke & Trine Delhi | Norway |
1986 | Oliver & Martina Wessel-Therhorn | Germany |
1987 | Hans Galke & Bianca Schreiber | Germany |
1988 | Jason Gilkinson & Peta Ruby | Australia |
1989-1991 | Kim Rygel & Cecilie Brink | Norway |
1992 | Frank & Andrea Knief | Germany |
1993 | Paul Green & Karen Rufus | Australia |
1994 | Jan & Mirjam Zwijsen | Netherlands |
1995 | Sven Traut & Sybill Daute | Germany |
1996 | Andrej Skufca & Katerina Venturini | Slovenia |
1997 | Andrej Skufca & Katerina Venturini | Slovenia |
1998 | Andrej Skufca & Katerina Venturini | Slovenia |
1999 | Neilas Katinas & Anita Pocz | Germany |
2000 | Peter Stokkebroe & Kristina Juel | Denmark |
Back to Index
For the first time held in 1982 in Stuttgart.
1982 | Andrew Sinkinson & Lorraine Barry | England |
1983 | Tore Stadsvik & Jane Bentzen | Norway |
1984 | Alan Dixon & Michelle Hurst | England |
1985 | Kim Rygel & Cecilie Brink | Norway |
1986 | Flynn O'Grady & Julie Longhurst | England |
1987 | Morten Haug & Lene Cecilie Einlyng | Norway |
1988 | Timothy Howson & Amanda Owen | England |
1989 | Kenneth Hauge & Line Klavestad | Norway |
1990 | Scott Draper & Jane Hague | England |
After 1990 no European Championships were held.
Back to Index
For the first time held in Bergen (Noorwegen) in 1981
1981 | Alan Winter & Karen Turnbull | England |
1982 | Christ. Johnston & Nicola Cranshaw | England |
1983 | Claus Jordan & Mai-Britt Nielson | Norway |
1984 | Peter Sidall & Michelle Peers | England |
1985-1986 | Kim Rygel & Cecilie Brink | Norway |
1987 | Flynn O'Grady & Julie Longhurst | England |
1988 | Peter Friis Nielsen & Lotte Hybel | Denmark |
1989 | Ian Waite & Melanie Walker | England |
1990 | Kenneth Hauge & Line Klavestad | Norway |
After 1990 no European Championships were held.
Back to Index
1990 the first World Championships for youth were held in Berlin
1990 | Scott Draper & Jane Hague | England |
1991-1992 | Kai andre Lillebo & Monica Rotvold | Norway |
1993 | Stefano & Chiara Franceschi | Italy |
1994 | Peter Stokkebroe & Kristina Juul | Denmark |
1995 | Robert Villa & Michela Cerea | Italy |
1996 | David Gozzi & Mara Narduzzi | Italy |
1997 | Linas Koreiva & Aira Bubnelyte | Lithuania |
1998 | Donatas Vezelis & Lina Chathericinte | Lithuania |
1999 | Oleksandr Prysyazhnyuk & Maria Antonavo | Urkaine |
2000 | Misa Cigoj & Anastazija Novozilova | Slovenia |
Back to Index
In 1990 the first Worldchampionships for youth were held in Calw (Germany) .
1990 | Jonathan Worral & Kate Davies | England |
1991-1992 | Kai Lillebo & Monica Rotvold | Norway |
1993 | Klaus Jensen & Mette Georgio | Denmark |
1994 | Peter Stokkebroe & Kristina Juul | Denmark |
1995 | Krajcer & Lesar | Slovenia |
1996 | Roki Cesen & Jasna Gradiser | Slovenia |
1997 | Roki Cesen & Jasna Gradiser | Slovenia |
1998 | Stefano Di Filippo & Sara Magnanelli | Italy |
1999 | Oleksandr Prysyazhnyuk & Maria Antonavo | Urkaine |
2000 | Blaz Bezek & Gigi Fredi-Pedersen | Denmark |
| |